Hello, welcome to Moto Magazine please use the links below to jump to a specific section.

Navigation Search Content Other Mpora Sites

Brad Anderson rips to Rhayader victory

Share:

Round one of the annual Rhayader Evening motocross series took place last night at a warm and busy Cwmythig circuit.

Anderson was King of Rhayader at round 1

Brad Anderson and Stephen Sword were the stars of the show both sharing race wins in the three pro races throughout the night. But it was Brad who ripped to a final moto win to take the victory and the cash. Local hero Jamie Lewis put on a great show but just couldn’t quite match the speed of Ando and Sword but did enough to finish third from the returning Shane Carless.

The dash for cash was also won by the flying Anderson who walked away with a tidy sum of notes to round off a solid mid week ride.

Swordy just rode great but just didn't have enough for the win this time around

In the seniors Alex Davies took all three races from Jon Evan and Chris Rudd.

Another Evans in the form of Marc raced to two wins for the overall in the Juniors from Adam Morris in second and Jason “Cairoli” Rowlands in third.

Wayne Jenkins takes the holeshot

Jamie Linton was top dog in the competitive novice class with Roger Lovatt and Matthew Williams completing the podium.

The top three in the local beginner’s class were Tom Hamer who won all three races, runner up was Alwyn Watkins and third Marcus Morgan.

Zac Stealey railing the wall of death

The next round will be on July 6th entry is £5 and well worth a night out watching some fun races on a summers evening.

Keep your eyes peeled in a forthcoming MOTO Magazine for a special feature Rhayader.

Roger Lovatt finished runner up in the novice class

EXPERTS

Pos. Name No. Home Town CC’s Machine Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 Brad Anderson 60 Tawlaw 450 Honda 17 20 20 57
2 Stephen Sword 2 Chippenham 450 CCM 20 13 17 50
3 Jamie Lewis 11 Ferndale 450 Honda 15 17 15 47
4 Shane Carless 18 MerthyrTydfil 250f KTM 11 11 13 35
5 Carl Jones 9 Ammanford 450 KTM 13 9 11 33
6 Sam Chapman 37 Cornwall 450 Honda 10 10 10 30
7 Maarten Cremers 180 Belgium 450 CCM 7 15 5 27
8 Aled Bellis 7 Wrexham 250f Kawasaki 9 6 9 24
9 Zac Stealey 171 Shrewsbury 250f Kawasaki 8 7 7 22
10 Scott Meredith 311 Newport 450 Kawasaki 4 8 8 20
11 Brad Bolitho 115 Cornwall 250f Honda 3 4 6 13
12 Charlie Evans 94 Llanidloes 150 KTM 5 5 10
13 Harvie Banks 33 Cornwall 450 Yamaha 2 3 4 9
14 John Hawkins 99 Barry 250f Honda 6 6
Terry Lloyd 42 Hereford 125 KTM 0

SENIORS

Pos. Name No. Home Town CC’s Machine Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 Alex Davies 94 Merthyr Tydfil 144 KTM 17 17 17 51
2 Jonathan Roderick- Evans 101 Carmarthen 250 Yamaha 8 20 20 48
3 Chris Rudd 206 Hereford 250f KTM 13 13 13 39
4 Cory McShane 100 Aberdare 250f Yamaha 15 15 6 36
5 Wayne Price 2 Hundred House 250f KTM 20 15 35
6 Josh Taylor 6 Plymouth 250f Honda 6 11 11 28
7 Dean Phillips 23 Hirwaun 450 Yamaha 9 7 10 26
8 Jacob Lowe 15 Cannock 250f Suzuki 5 10 8 23
9 Gareth Hughes 44 Builth Wells 250f Honda 10 6 5 21
10 Garin Rosser 65 Llanelli 125 KTM 8 9 17
11 Ieuan Brooks 3 Dolgellau 250f Suzuki 2 5 7 14
12 Jack Evans 236 Arthog 250f Kawasaki 7 2 2 11
13 Justin Kendrick-Jones 49 Oswestry 250f Honda 11 11
14 Alun Jones 39 Blaenau Ffestiniog 125 KTM 3 3 4 10
15 Bo Anderson 109 Knighton 280 KTM 9 1 10
16 Karl Claybrook 834 Wreham 525 KTM 4 4 8
17 Ryan Smurf 75 Merthyr Tydfil 250f KTM 1 1 3 5
Ben Howell 5 Newport 125 KTM 0

JUNIORS

Pos. Name No. Home Town CC’s Machine
1 Marc Evans 8 Pantydwr 250 Suzuki
2 Adam Morris 211 Neath 250f Kawasaki
3 Jason Rowlands 222 Llandrindod Wells 450 KTM
4 Tom Crump 160 Clifton-on-Teme 250 Suzuki
5 Liam Garbett 13 Stourport on Severn 250f KTM
6 Jonathan Evans 12 Rhayader 250f Suzuki
7 Keiran Morgan 19 Swansea 250f KTM
8 Mark Evans 11 Abbeycwmhir 450 Suzuki
9 Brad Harrington 17 Cardiff 125 Kawasaki
10 George Pool 60 Bristol 250f Honda
Adam Rees 7 Abbeycwmhir 150 KTM
Toby Owen 10 Shrewsbury 125 KTM

NOVICES

Pos. Name No. Home Town CC’s Machine
1 Jamie Linton 346 Hereford 250f KTM
2 Roger Lovatt 109 Abermule 250f Suzuki
3 Mathew Williams 43 Pontardawe 450 Kawasaki
4 Karl Harrison 3 Hereford 450 Kawasaki
5 Adam Uka 126 Saundersfoot 450 Kawasaki
6 Rhys Davies 55 Llandinam 250 Kawasaki
7 Wayne Jenkins 98 Aberystwyth 250 KTM
8 John Owen 100 Bontddu 250f Kawasaki
9 Tanisha Thomas 21 Pencader 125 KTM
10 Tom Owen 937 Dolgellau 250f Kawasaki
11 Steven May 222 Nantwich 250f Honda
12 Gareth Berezinski 1 Nelson 300 Gas Gas
13 Sam Coleman 51 Saundersfoot 250f Kawasaki
14 Thomas Gwilt 439 Knighton 250f Honda
15 Llewelyn Pavey 146 Swansea 250f Honda
16 Mel Black 114 Dolgellau 450 Honda
17 Joseph Varley 67 Newtown 450 Yamaha
18 Mathew Williams 272 Hendy 250f Yamaha
19 Ryan ‘Jonah’ Jones 269 Rhayader 150 KTM
21 Jonathon Evans 326 Brecon 250 KTM
20 Trefor Davies 378 Newtown 450 KTM
Ben Shaw 13 Aberystwyth 125 Yamaha
Matthew Caine 30 Knighton 250f Yamaha
Tomos Lewis 32 Dolgellau 250 Honda
Jason Priddle 33 Gilfach Goch 250f Yamaha
Jamie Jones 77 Merthyr Tydfil 250f KTM
Jack Jones 95 Aberdare 250f KTM
Gafyn Jones 102 Tonyrefail 450 KTM
Simon Thomas 108 Pencoed 450 Yamaha
Ross Elward 195 Pontyclun 450 Kawasaki
Jonathan Murvai 306 Swansea 450 Suzuki
Carl Hartshorn 370 Leominster 250f Suzuki
Llewelyn Pavey 415 Swansea 250f Honda
Dorian Thomas 450 Carmarthen 450 Yamaha
Daniel Jones 960 Alderbury 125 KTM

LOCAL BEGINNERS

Pos. Name No. Home Town CC’s Machine
1 Tom Hamer 26 Abermule 144 KTM
2 Alwyn Watkins 7 Bwlch-y-Sarnau 125 Yamaha
3 Marcus Morgan 2 Kington 250f Kawasaki

GRAND FINAL

Pos. Name No. Home Town CC’s Machine
1 Brad Anderson 60 Tawlaw 450 Honda
2 Stephen Sword 2 Chippenham 450 CCM
3 Jamie Lewis 11 Fendale 450 Honda
4 Maaten Cremmers 180 Belgium 450 CCM
5 Shane Carless 18 Merthyr Tydfil 250f KTM
6 Carl Jones 9 Ammanford 450 KTM
7 Aled Bellis 7 Wrexham 250f Kawasaki
8 Sam Chapman 37 Cornwall 450 Honda
9 Scott Meredith 311 Newport 450 Kawasaki
10 Brad Bolitho 115 Cornwall 250f Honda

X

Also in News

Back to France for Honda World motocross team

Read More