CORNWALL SCHOOLBOY SCRAMBLE CLUB RACE REPORT

June 19th 2011,saw the cornwall schoolboy scramble club riders return to the polwyn farm circuit for another club championship days racing.
The track was in great conditions after a week of mixed weather leading up to the event.

AMX open class first race was underway with Dan Wade claiming the holeshot.Usual front runner Sean Browning was seen dead last on the first lap giving him a lot of work to get valuable points.Recently back racing Dan Gilbert was storming abroad the 250 2 stroke KTM holding his own in second after Holeshoter Dan Wade.Chairman Matt Thomas was having a strong ride abroad a vintage 500 husky choice of weapon. Dan Gilbert was on top form in the closing stages of the opening race and secured second after Dan wade took the chequred flag and 45 points towards his 2011 championship scoreboard. Johnny Hawkins raced strong up front threw out   the race and secured third spot honors.
Race two was underway and after a poor and unfortunate first lap in the opening race,Sean Browning took to the line with all guns blazing,and fired up the start straight to claim the second race holeshot with Dan Gilbert close in check.Race one winner Dan Wade was soon in the lead looking to claim another race win by the end of the moto.Dan Gilbert found himself in a strong battle against Johnny Hawkins as they tusseld beetween themselvs around the polwyn farm circuit.Matt Thomas was later in the mid pack of the class after a poor start.Whilst lap by lap Mark Denslow gets to grips with the power of a 450F.Dan Wade secured the second race win with Sean Browning taking runner up spot.Whilst Johnny Hawkins took third getting the edge over Dan Gilbert. The final AMX Open class saw some fast and furiouse racing threwout the pack. Wadey was on top form once more and took the final race win dominating the class and taking overall victory.Johnny Hawkins took second at the end of the final race and secured himself second overall. Dan Gilbert claimed third taking third overall after a top performance.Sean Browning claimed fourth overall ahead of fifth overall Mark Denslow.whilst Rob Richards took sixth overall honours.

The senior class saw some fast aggressive and determained racing throughout the day.
The gates dropped for race one with KTM 250F rider Alex Hockey claiming the holeshot,with Will hawkins close in check.Improving Jack Blackburn was on top form and took to the lead on the second lap of the opening moto.Will Hawkins was riding brilliant coming on strong on his recently new kawasaki 250F holding a good pace in fifth.Maverick Smith was showing good form being top two stroker of the pack.whilst Kieran Fogarty was having an unusual race being of the race pace.
Jack Blackburn fights for lead in closing stages of the race after leader Stuart Smith.Jack falls down and hands second spot honours over to Josh Taylor after Stuart Takes The race win.Jack remounts quickly and claims third spot respectively.The second race of the day saw Josh Taylor take the race holeshot with Will hawkins narrowly missing out once more. Stuart Smith was riding on form but took an unfortunate fall witch saw him drop 5 places down the ranks.Maverick Smith was having a fantastic ride and was seen holding an immense fourth abroad his 2 stroke.Josh Taylor takes a fall handing the race lead over to Jack Blackburn.Stuart Smith took another 3 falls after impatient rideing trying to catch up.Whilst Kieran Fogarty was back on form having a great ride.
Jack Blackburn kept his cool up front and secured the second race win.Josh Taylor claimed second spot honours.Whilst Alex Hockey secured a brilliant third.The final race of the day saw some spectacularly exciting racing up the front of the pack especially. After hard battle for the final race win beetween Jack Blackburn And Stuart Smith.It was Stuart that claimed the final race win.But jacks second spot secured him overall victory.Josh Taylor finished the final race in third securing third overall.Some Fantastic racing free from falls saw Alex Hockey secure fourth overall just a head of fifth overall Maverick Smith.Despite an unusually off the pace race in the first moto.Kieran Fogarty stepped up to the mark in the other two motos and secured a fantastic sixth overall.

The Big wheel 85cc first race was underway with Series leader Dean Symons claiming the race holeshot abroad his New ktm 85.Kane Colsell was abscent from the line after a practice lap incident.Dean leads,Alistair Gwennapp,Dan Foster,Ben Roberts and Dan Furse at the end of the opening lap. A big Fight for second was on Between Alistair and Dan Foster,Whilst Dan Furse struggled to match CRF150F power abroad his KTM 85.Furthur down the field Leigh Colsell,Olly Winn,Eddie Crocker,And Tristan Young battle for fifth to ninth positions.Young Olly showed some great skills amongst the battle.Dean Symons took the chequered flag and the race win.Whilst a great ride saw Dan Foster take second ahead of Alistair who claimed third.The second moto of the day was underway with race one dominator Dean Symons securing the race holeshot.Again Dean Out classes the other riders and dissapears from sight to the other riders.Again the battle for the rest of the top spots was being faught out beetween,Dan Foster,Alistair Gwennap And Daniel Furse.Dan Furse stepped up his previous race on performance and flys his KTM 85 ahead of the more powerful CRF150′s.Alistair Gwennap rides strong on the closing laps of the race getting on the back of Dan Furse.Dean Symons took another easy race win.Whilst Dan Furse kept his cool to take second despite Alistairs best efforts that secured him third.The big wheel 85cc final race of the day was underway with Dean Symons taking the race holeshot this time aboard his CRF150.Alistair Gwennap was having another great ride until unfortunate bike problems put him down to a slow running pace.Daniel Furse had a great ride hanging out in second spot.Dean Symons took the race win and dominated the big wheel 85cc division taking the overall win with ease.Dan Furse stepped up his game as the day went on keeping ahead of the CRF150′s taking second in the final race to secure second overall honours.Ben Roberts finished the final race in superb third place securing him fourth overall just behind Dan Foster who claimed third.A great days racing slightly let down on bike problems Saw Alistair take a much deserved fifth overall.Whilst great racing in all three races saw Tristan Young take sixth overall.

The small wheel 85cc class had a low number of compettiors but the racing was fantastic and did not dissapoint the spectators.The Gates dropped for the first moto of the day , With a blur of yellow tearing up the strart straight as Joe Eiffert claimed the race holeshot.Jake Curtis Stevens was flying around the polwyn farm circuit and was soon into the lead.Jack Roberts was riding on form with 150F power taking him ahead of Jake and the rest of the pack.Aidan Williams powers in and out the corners and soon finds himself up in battle with Jake Curtis Stevens.Jake has full pressure behind him but hangs on tight till the chequered flag flys for the race one winner,Jack Roberts.The second race of the small wheel 85cc division was underway with Jake Curtis Stevens taking the holeshot.Jack Roberts powers on strong and soon takes the leading position.Jake takes a fall allowing Aidan Williams threw.Jake falls again after getting going dropping him furthur down the ranks.Jack Pulls a strong lead ahead of the pack.Whilst ever improving Ethan Davies has a great ride showing a decent pace.
Jake Roberts takes the race two win ahead of Aidan Williams who deservingly secured second,Ahead of Joe Eiffert.The final race of the day was underway with Aidan Williams takeing the holeshot this time.Jack Roberts was soon back in the lead riding brilliant at every section of the polwyn farm track.Jake rides strong leading Holeshotter Aidan.Whilst the number 26 plate of Ethan Davies battles Zac Hudson,And Alfie Crocker all in for a chance of sixth overall spot.Jack Roberts takes the final race win securing all three race wins and taking first overall.Aiden Williams had fantastic cornering skills witch helped to see him secure second overall.Jake had another great weekends riding and claimed third overall ahead of fourth overall Joe Eiffert.Ever improving Ethan Davies raced three fantasticly paced moto’s taking him to fifth overall.Whilst Lucy Calvert claimed sixth.

The younger pilots of the Junior 65cc division displayed some brilliant riding skills from all compettitors.The gates dropped for the opening moto with Dan Roberts securing the holeshot for early advantages.A good start was also had from Sam Hunt.Henry Bees was riding fantastically and pushed himself to the lead on lap 3 after a successfull pass on cutting up Dan Roberts on an inside line.Young Callum Jago clearly the fastest on the track as he pulls in the front runners in ,Despite this Dan Roberts holds second.Whilst Henry Bees stays strong for the race win.Buzzing at the line after a superb moto one race win.Henry Bees flys out the gates as the second race was underway with him taking the race holeshot.Another poor start left Callum Jago lots of hard work to do.Whilst Leo Kessell keeps,Morgan Timms at bay furthur down the field.Henry Rides perfectly threwout the race and takes the race win.With Dan Roberts securing Second ahead of Callum Jago in third.The final moto of the day was underway with currently unbeaten Henry Bees taking another race holeshot.Sam Hunt was riding solidly hanging out in third spot in the early stages of the race.Callum Jago rides another great pace,Again let down unable to outgate his racing rivals.Whilst Thomas Andrews battles Daniel Roberts furthur down field. Henry bees took the final race win securing a dominating first overall.Dan Roberts takes second once more securing second overall.Third in the final Race saw Callum Jago secure third overall ahead of Sam Hunt in fourth.Whilst Thomas andrew claims fifth overall,ahead of sixth overall, Daniel Roberts.

Exciting racing was had in the auto division threwout the pack in each and every moto.The first moto of the day was underway with Bradley Taylor securing the race Holeshot.Top contenders,Louie Kessell,Jason Down,And Alfie Calvert were all abscent from the line after all braking there arms at recent events.The club would like to send there best wishes on a speed recover to them and their families.With the abscence of the top contenders Archie Bees was looking to take full advantage of taking maximum points.Archie Soon leads with Connor Jago On pursuit.After a perfect start Bradley Taylor took an unfortunate fall dropping him down the ranks.Jake Pascoe,Aston Parnell and Jake Johns all show great pace on the easy polwyn farm circuit.Archie Bees takes a the win as planned after a perfect performance taking the first race win.Connor Jago rides greatly and takes second spot ahead of Tom Higman in third.After the gates drop for the second moto,Race one winner Archie Bees out gates his fellow compettiors for the holeshot.Connor Jago was on hot pursuit after Archie once more.George Bees pull of the track and re joins a lap down,Whilst brother Archie continues to take charge up front.Jake Johns was having a great ride showing masses of improvement in his riding.
Archie takes the second race win,With Connor Jago taking second once more.A great ride with no mistakes sees Bradley Taylor claim third.The final race of the day was underway with Archie Bees taking the race holeshot once more.Again Archie was on top form leading Ever trying Connor Jago who just couldent quite match Archies pace.Archie Takes the race win and takes overall victory after three dominating moto’s.Connor Jago did his best all weekend and claimed a brilliant second overall.Three great rides saw Jake Pascoe take third overall Ahead of fourth overall Bradley Taylor.Tom Higman raced brilliant threwout the day and claimed fifth overall whilst Lewis Wiltshire claimed sixth.

The club would like to thank everyone for there supported inputs in the event.
And look forward to seeing everyone for the 2 day club championship round at Truthen farm on July 23rd/24th.

RESULTS

AMX OPEN

1ST DAN WADE
2ND JOHNNY HAWKINS
3RD DAN GILBERT
4TH SEAN BROWNING
5TH MARK DENSLOW
6TH ROB RICHARDS

SENIORS

1ST JACK BLACKBURN
2ND STUART SMITH
3RD JOSH TAYLOR
4TH ALEX HOCKEY
5TH MAVERICK SMITH
6TH KIERAN FOGARTY

BIG WHEEL 85CC

1ST DEAN SYMONS
2ND DAN FURSE
3RD DAN FOSTER
4TH BEN ROBERTS
5TH ALISTAIR GWENNAP
6TH TRISTAN YOUNG

SMALL WHEEL 85CC

1ST JACK ROBERTS
2ND AIDEN WILLIAMS
3RD JAKE CURTIS STEVENS
4TH JOE EIFFERT
5TH ETHAN DAVIES
6TH LUCY CALVERT

JUNIOR 65CC

1ST HENRY BEES
2ND DAN ROBERTS
3RD CALLUM JAGO
4TH SAM HUNT
5TH THOMAS ANDREW
6TH DANIEL ROBERTS

AUTO

1ST ARCHIE BEES
2ND CONNOR JAGO
3RD JAKE PASCOE
4TH BRADLEY TAYLOR
5TH TOM HIGMAN
6TH LEWIS WILTSHIRE

X

Next up in News

Highs and lows for Swanie at Thunder Valley