Rhayader Youth Mx Club 'RYMXC' Two-Day Meeting

Rhayader Youth MX Club held an Open Two-Day Trophy Meeting on Saturday 2nd July & Sunday 3rd July at one of last year’s BSMA National tracks ‘Neuadd’ Nr Pen-y-bont.  It was also Rounds 8 & 9 of the Club Championship so everything counted and believe me every rider rode out of their skin.

I would just like to say what fantastic racing throughout every group in every race and I really mean it, absolutely superb and what a very standard of talent!  Hip-hip hooray we had some sunshine and thank goodness for that!  With a great atmosphere and the scene set it was the Autos and Juniors to hit the gate first and they certainly let rip in style with Tomos Wright and Tommy Rowlands battling it out all weekend with some very close battles, Tomos did not mess around at all he was out the gate and gone while Tommy had to work hard to come through and hunt him down to be head to head on many occasions.  Sunday was a different story with the ever powerful #92 Evan Loring really mixing it amongst the 65′s!  Evan really made his mark and never messed about, with Tomos and Tommy also upping their game yet again showing real confidence from the three riders. Tomos wore the crown with Tommy second and Evan third after some enjoyable racing.

In the 65′s it was never dull with ‘The Rocket’  quick out the gate taking all six race wins with pure domination and such determination to prove he’s still the master after coming back from injury only three weeks ago.  Very close on his tail was the ever strong Iwan Roberts who really has improved no end and took the hole shot in race three making rocket and gang work!  Iwan is certainly closing the gap between him and Rocket and was never far away!  In third overall was the tough Billy Jones who had a very consistent weekend after Saturday being a challenge after tiring from slipping off and picking himself up but he certainly did not make any mistakes on Sunday with a safe ride (advised by his mother).  Harry Edwards, Jason Baldwin and Olivia Walton upped their game with some great battles throughout the weekend with Kyle Biggs throwing a spanner in the works on Sunday with good ride.

After the small ones it was the turn of the bad boys – Small and Big Wheel mixed and they all really delivered some nail biting stuff!  Alex Walton dominated the Small wheels in his effortless style (he gets that from his mother)  with Adam James in the Big-Wheels determined to stay with Alex and race three on Saturday being their closest battle, after Henry Williams joined the line up on Sunday so Alex had to up his game. What a fantastic pair to watch with Henry taking race one and Alex just getting the better of him in races two and three, but as true friends do they always shake hands at the end.  Ieuan ‘Mighty’ Morgan really had to use his head this weekend as he battled hard with his big brother Kiaron on BW-85 with race three being extremely close as their mother watched from her marshal point.

Mighty Morgan finished second overall and rode in his mighty style trying to clear the table top all weekend!  Third overall went to the ever Cool Callum Evans who is going so much better on his KTM-85 and he really enjoyed the weekend with some cool, confident and awesome riding (although his dad was getting a bit excited as he stood on the table top marshal point)!!!!  The racing was so close throughout these classes as Ieuan, Rhys Roberts, Joe Cadwallader, Callum and Trystan Leyshon all battled tail to tail in race three, all four riders battling it out throughout the weekend with some good sportsmanship.

Rhys Roberts and Callum Evans had one hell of a race in race one so close passed the flag!!  Dylan Leach and Trystan Jones had a good consistent weekend with both riders carrying allot more speed and really mastering the jumps with ease and confidence.

In the Big-Wheels it was the talented Adam James who took control from the start taking all six race wins and was riding very, very well indeed and was jumping with great speed and control over the fast table top!!  Adam pushed hard all weekend and never gave up with Kairon Watkins and Steffan Lloyd always battling behind him and giving the spectators a real treat (especially Crasher Kairon in practice).

Crasher Kairon took second overall and Steffan settled for third place just four points behind!  Both riders taking some very fast lines and pushing hard!  It was good to see Jacob Green up his game on his big-wheel and he was carrying allot of speed over the jumps and was just filled with confidence in every race really holding his own and loving it!  Only lady rider did well Tamara Morgan with Bradley Eve and Brett Corbett-Griffiths having a good race in race one with Bradley coming out on top.  Connor Friel held his own and had another consistent ride and is just getting quicker as he powered up the hills with ease and Tom Daives having his second ride in a motocross also enjoying it.

We had two groups in the Seniors 150′s and 250′s so it was very exciting.  In the 150′s it was the ever improving and lovely #33 Danny Morris (who had the proudest mum in the world) who pulled out all the stops in every race.  He battled hard with Miss Tanisha Thomas, Sam Barrington, Corey Davies and Jake Guy and they all delivered some outstanding races all weekend – so well to everyone for the awesome battles!!  I have got to say that Tanisha rode out of her skin and proved she is not a pushover but unfortunately had a crash in race three on Sunday and still managed to pass the chequered flag to secure second place overall.  In third place was the talented Sam Barrington who pushed hard and it really paid off as he took home third overall!  Ryan Waters upped his game especially on Saturday making Corey Davies and Dan Griffiths certainly work hard.  Dan unfortunately had bike problems on Sunday but still carried on to bring home the points.

Ryan Nicholls wasn’t far behind them on Sunday having a good day and his brother Aaron also twisted it a bit more on Sunday to have an enjoyable time.  Hannah Hope battled with Jamie Codd and both riders jumped very well over the table top and rose to the challenge!!  Senior 250′s was completely dominated by RYMXC’s ‘Awesome’ Adam Morris who was in a class of his own taking all six race wins.  I have got to say it’s the best I’ve seen him jump all year really nailing the table top and just loving every minute of it (Well done Ad) and he definitely deserved it! Corey Davies rode very well in all races and took some good quick lines and used his head all the time, with Jake Guy joining the forces on Sunday who never fails to deliver some exciting racing.

The AMX groups were the most exciting they have been all season so far with some outstanding riding and nail biting stuff!  With 3 groups in the AMX it was all to count as we ran the 150′s, 250′s and Open groups together.  It was Shaun Buchan who took home all six race wins in the 150′s class with style and pressured Adam Rees all the way both pushing hard and giving everything!  Shaun took the win and Adam finished in a brilliant second overall with Adam mastering the table top after his fourth race (only joking)!!!!   Gavin Zembruski played it calm to take home third overall, just beating Ryan ‘Jonah’ Jones by two points – after Ryan had a off in the last race on Sunday!!  David Price had bike problems but continued after he borrowed Hopey’s bike because Hopey is too old to ride now!!! Ha ha ha!!!!  AMX 250′s was awesome with Justin Kendrick-Jones taking home a very pleasing first overall as he battled really hard all weekend and was looking as fresh as a daisy at the end of it all!!  He battled with Gareth Hughes in the last race with Gareth piling on the pressure both testing each other’s pace! Gareth took second place after a very impressive weekend.

Julian Eckley finished in third overall after coming off in the last race but managed to carry on like a true sportsman!  Stephen Carter enjoyed another weekend with RYMXC and seemed to love the every fast track.  All weekend the AMX was dominated by the ever talented and fun PAR Homes Jason Rowlands who was absolutely awesome and just jumps like a dream!  Jason took home 5 out of 6 wins after an unlucky start in race 3 on Sunday coming off on the first corner then from dead last to fifth place by the first lap and then to finish in second place was a joy to watch!  Jason fully deserved his win and as usual put on a great display for the spectators!  Marc Evans (Pantydwr) and an outstanding weekend and was always on the chase of Jason and always set a challenge for some great racing sometimes side-by-side!  Marc took home second overall in the Open Class. Jordon Eynon was back on his bike after two years off and dealt with it all very well in the heat and the very dry fast track, he really enjoyed it and took home third place.

RYMXC would like to thank Mr  & Mrs Ray Collard for the Neuadd Track and Mr Steve Rowlands for watering the track.  A HUGE thank you goes out to all the people who marshalled over the two days in dry weather, the event would not happen unless you did it and it is very much appreciated.  We would like to thank all riders and families who rode and supported us, I’m sure you will agree it was great two-dayer with some amazing and close racing!!  A special thank-you to the lap scorers because they are so special!! Well done to all trophies winners, we look forward to seeing you all again on Sunday 24th July.

AUTO
1st Tomos Wright
2nd Tommy Rowlands
3rd Evam Loring

JUNIOR
1st Ryan Rowlands
2nd Iwan Roberts
3rd Billy Jones
4th Harry Edawrds
5th Olivia Walton

SW-85
1st Alex Walton
2nd Ieuan Morgan
3rd Callum Evans
4th Joe Cadwallader
5th Rhys Roberts

BW-85
1st Adam James
2nd Kairon Watkins
3rd Steffan Lloyd
4th Jacob Green
5th Tamara Morgan

Senior 150′s
1st Danny Morris
2nd Tanisha Thoams
3rd Sam Barrington
4th Ryan Waters
5th Ryan Nicholls

Senior 250′s
1st Adam Morris
2nd Corey Daives
3rd Jake Guy
4th Shane Slatcher

AMX 150′s
1st Shaun Buchan
2nd Adam Rees
3rd Gavin Zembruski
4th Ryan Jones
5th David Price

AMX 250′s
1st Justin Kendrick-Jones
2nd Gareth Hughes
3rd Julian Eckley
4th Stephen Carter

AMX Open
1st Jason Rowlands
2nd Marc Evans
3rd Jordon Eynon
4th Mark Perrot
5th Chris Price

Report by Mrs Hayley Walton

Photos by Mr Alan Rogers

X

Also in News

EASSC Auto Challenge 2011

Read More