Hello, welcome to Moto Magazine please use the links below to jump to a specific section.

Navigation Search Content Other Mpora Sites

CORNWALL SCHOOLBOY SCRAMBLE CLUB RACE REPORT

07:48 10th December 2010 by Ray Chuss - Editor Online @chussy
Share:

Cornwall Schoolboy scramble clubs first round of the 2010/2011 winter series was underway at the Cuttings Hill venue near cambourne.Early Christmas weather saw Most areas surrounding the venue covered in snow But the cuttings hill venue escaped this.

But the Freezing temperatures did cause problems as the track was froze solid and road like an ice rink.The AMX class was first out to practice and the challenging conditions proved difficult for even the best of riders,And continued to be throughout the 2 blocks of practice.The track was Then cultivated By chairman Matthew Thomas and the track was instantly imrpoved and ultimately saved the day and the first round of the winter series.After a third block of practice racing was underway.

The AMX class was unleashed with Leon Burt Grabbing the Holeshot,Just Ahead of John Young And Wayne back.
Leon Burt raced smooth and strong out front,With Wayne Back Screaming his two stroke close behind,launching in and out of the tracks tight corners in aggressive style.Leon’s Smooth riding took him to the chequered flag claiming the first win.Whilst Wayne Back claimed a well deserved second.Whilst a brilliant ride saw John Young claim third. Adrian Toy took fourth.Whilst Rob Williams DNF’d.
The Second AMX race saw super smooth Leon Burt out front again being hunted down by Wayne Back.Leon Burt Claimed the second race win with Wayne back respectively taking another second.A fantastic ride saw Rob Williams claim third grabbing as many points as he could after his unfortunate DNF in the previous race.Another good ride Saw John Young take the Yamaha 250F to fourth.
Race 3 was cut short to a 3 lap dash and the finish flag flew which Saw Leon Burt claim the final race win,Taking the overall for the weekend.Wayne Back had to settle for another second,Taking a solid Second overall.Claiming third this time was a strong performance By Adrian Toy Just ahead of, John Young.Jonathon Hewitt raced well throughout the weekend and claimed the fifth overall spot.Whilst best efforts and consistent riding saw The Honda CR125 of Mervyn Vernon take sixth overall A strong start to the winter series championship.

The Seniors class first race was underway with Stuart Smith leading in the early stages on his new Par Homes honda 250F.Bradley Maddever clinched the lead on the fourth lap.Whilst Newly Upgarded,Jack Gribble was seen flying on his KTM 85 Big wheel.
Alex Hockey and Jack Blackburn were both riding well on form throughout the race.
Bradley maddever took the first race win,Which Stuart Smith taking second.A brilliant ride Saw Jack Blackburn take third.
The seniors second race Saw race one winner Bradley maddever on form out front.Jack Blackburn tore the track to pieces riding strong in second.Ahead of Stuart Smith.Daniel Hocking raced well Shredding the track on his KTM furthur down the field.Whilst Lady racer of the pack Charlene Vernon came off her Honda CR85 knocking herself out But escaping any severe injurys.Meanwhile Bradley Maddever takes the race win,Whilst a flat out performance saw Jack Blackburn take a well deserved second.With Stuart smith takeing the Par honda to third ahead of fourth spot Josh Taylor.The final senior race of the day saw currently unbeaten Bradley Maddever miss the start and join the race a whole lap down due to bike problems.Stuart Smith claimed the race win of the 3 lap dash.With Alex Hockey taking third.Whilst 2010 big wheel 85cc champion Jack Gribble screamed his bike to take third showing Hes to be looked out for when Hes back with a big bike.Stuart Smith claimed overall Victory with Jack Blackburn taking second.Bradley Maddever had to settle for third overall,A huge disappointment for the his final race missfortune.Josh Taylor had a solid days riding taking fifth ahead of Alex Hockey In Sixth. Whilst Big wheel 85 champion Jack Gribble took the 85cc machine to fourth.

The Big wheel and small wheel 85cc class raced together throughout the day with a strong compettive line up of riders.
British small wheel 85cc champion Josh Gilbert was amongst the line up being newly upgraded to the big wheel 85 category.Race was one under way with Josh Gilbert taking the race holeshot.Josh Lead strongly at the front of the pack,Witch Cornwall small wheel 85cc champion Dean Symons who also has just upgraded was tearing the track to shreads in hot pursuit behind holding second.Talented Josh Gilbert was seen rounding up the back markers in just three laps time.Josh Gilbert Took the first race win,A solid ride saw Dean symons take second.Third place was claimed by Kane Colsell who raced great on his new 2011 KTM85.Race two saw Josh Gilbert out front riding well.Dean Symons was again the rider hanging into him the closest racing strongly till the end in second.Josh Gilbert took the Second race win.Dean Symons claimed a very respectable second.Whilst a blistering Performance saw the RM85 of Jack Conway Baker fly past the line in third.Whilst CRF150 power claimed Alistair Gwennap a much deserved fourth.
The final race of the day Saw Josh Gilbert continue to dominate the class and claim the final race win securing first overall.Dean Symons raced fantastically throughout the day and despite best efforts was unable to match the pace of Josh Gilbert but took a highly respectable second overall with three second’s.
after tearing the track to pieces all weekend long,Jack Conway Baker claimed a brilliant third overall a great start to the winter series championship.Top fourtsroke rider went to Alistair Gwennap who finished the weekend securing fourth overall.
Kane Colsell had a great days racing getting grips to his new 2011 KTM85,Taking fifth overall.
Whilst Consistent racing took Dan Foster to sixth overall.

The Small wheel 85cc first race saw Jack Roberts riding brilliant on his new honda CRF150 machine.Junior 65cc champion Aidan Williams was seen upgraded on his new KTM85 Racing Ace throughout.
Jack Roberts claimed the chequared flag and took the first race win.Tearing through the dirt a great ride saw Joe Eiffert claim second.With Junior 2010 champion,Aiden Williams claiming a solid third.Whilst also newly upgraded Lucy Calvert stormed her way to a brilliant fourth.
The second small wheel 85cc race of the day saw Jack Roberts continue to be hot out front of the pack.Jack Robert went on to take the second race win.Joe Eiffert raced fantastically once again being Roberts closest competition,Coming in close behind in second.Newly Upgarded from Juniors,Alfie Crocker flew to the line in third after a great ride,Just ahead of Aiden Williams.The final race of the day Saw Jack Roberts remain unbeatable taking him to three wins securing first overall.Joe Eiffert took another respectable second securing three seconds taking him to a brilliant second overall.Third Overall went to Newly upgraded Alfie Crocker who secured third.2010 junior 65cc champion claimed Fourth Overall.Whilst Lady racer Lucy Calvert showed the boys how its done taking a solid fifth overall.A consistent days riding saw also newly upgraded young Sam Johns storm to sixth overall on his new YZ85.Ollie Hewitt’s best efforts was awarded with a strong eight overall Just three points down on seventh overall Zac Hudson.
Brandon Eva raced well in the first race but was then abscent from the gates for the other two motos taking Ninth Overall.

The Junior 65CC class and the little Automatic riders raced together throughout the day.
The first race was underway with a great start seeing Dan Roberts take the holeshot.The race was then unfortunately red flagged.The re run also saw Dan Roberts nail the start as he tore up the start straight claiming the race holeshot once more.Dan Roberts raced strong and was flying out the front of the pack.Todd Sawyer was hanging in to the back of Roberts well in the early stages.With Henry Bees right behind.
The flag flew with Dan Roberts claiming the race win.Henry Bees raced strong to take second getting the edge over Todd Sawyer who respectively had to settle for third.Ever improving Sam Hunt came in taking fourth.With Callum Jago taking fifth.Dan Roberts was back out front as the second race was underway.Henry Bees was had another blinding race shredding the track to pieces whilst hunting down the leader.Dan Roberts took another race win.With Bees taking another second.A fantastic ride throughout saw Callum Jago rip his way to third.Todd Sawyer finished the race in fourth.The final race win of the day was claimed by Dan Roberts who claimed overall victory.Henry Bees chased Dan Roberts all weekend never backing down and claimed third in the 3 lap dash taking him to second overall after a great weekends riding.Todd Sawyer dashed throughout the 3 laps to take second helping him secure his well deserved third overall.A soild days riding saw Callum Jago take fourth overall.Sam Hunt claimed fifth overall ahead of hard trying Leo Kessel who raced well throughout the weekend.

The Small Group of Young competitive automatic racers road great and performed well under the mornings practice challenges.The first race was under way with Little Louie Kessel claiming the race holeshot.Louie Kessel raced well throughout the race and took the race win.Archie Bees had a strong ride and secured second a great start to the weekends racing.Jason Down was close behind claiming a solid Third.
With Connor Jago taking fourth.The second of race of the day saw some good racing.Louie Kessel came out top taking another race win.Jason Down had a brilliant ride taking second getting the edge on Archie Bees who took third.Aston Purnell ripped through the dirt and claimed a strong fifth place.The final race of the day saw some great action at the front of the pack.Jason down raced flat out throughout the race and claimed the final race win securing him second overall.Louie Kessel took second and took overall victory.Archie bees took another much deserved third taking him to third overall.Connor Jago claimed fourth.whilst a single point seperated,Fifth,Sixth,And seventh,of riders,Bradley Taylor,Thomas Higman and Aston Purnell.

The club would like to thank everybody for the support and help recieved throughout the day.And we hope that all riders had a fantastic days racing.We Hope to see everybody on 12th December for round 2 of the winter series at new venue.Tehidy near cambourne postcode TR14 0JB see website for booking in and more details www.cornwallssc.webs.com

Written By:Charlene Vernon
Photos By:Mervyn Vernon

RESULTS OVERALL

AMX

1ST LEON BURT
2ND WAYNE BACK
3RD JOHN YOUNG
4TH ADRIAN TOY
5TH JONATHON HEWITT
6TH MERVYN VERNON

SENIORS

1ST STUART SMITH
2ND JACK BLACKBURN
3RD BRADLEY MADDEVER
4TH JACK GRIBBLE
5TH JOSH TAYLOR
6TH ALEX HOCKEY

BIG WHEEL 85CC

1ST JOSH GILBERT
2ND DEAN SYMONS
3RD JACK CONWAY BAKER
4TH ALISTAIR GWENNAP
5TH KANE COLSELL
6TH DAN FOSTER

SMALL WHEEL 85CC

1ST JACK ROBERTS
2ND JOE EIFFERT
3RD ALFIE CROCKER
4TH AIDAN WILLIAMS
5TH LUCY CALVERT
6TH SAM JOHNS

JUNIOR 65CC

1ST DAN ROBERTS
2ND HENRY BEES
3RD TODD SAWYER
4TH CALLUM JAGO
5TH SAM HUNT
6TH LEO KESSELL

AUTOMATIC

1ST LOUIE KESSELL
2ND JASON DOWN
3RD ARCHIE BEES
4TH CONNOR JAGO
5TH BRADLEY TAYLOR
6TH THOMAS HIGMAN

X

Also in Industry PR

Swanmore Race Report - Portsmouth Motocross Club

Read More