Josh Waterman rules the roost at Coventry MX

Josh Waterman rules the roost at Coventry MX

CJMX held their annual 2 day Phil Goodwin Memorial Meeting at the popular Stratford track. Saturday was very cold and windy but with a very well prepared track it was the Open/AMX who took to the track first where Scott bates and josh Waterman battled it out throughout all three races. Josh took all three race wins on the Saturday in the amx and Scott took all three race wins in the open. in race 2 Scott grabbed the holeshot in the open class and Scott hambridge got the holeshot for the amx.

Thomas Kennedy was on top form in the seniors grabbing the holeshot in race two plus 3 great race wins ahead of Charlie Sutton in second closely followed by Jac Kearsley who rode really well throughout all three races.

Next out were the big wheels Rob Yates who rode consistent throughout battling with Tyrone Cleaver who also rode superb ahead of Mitch Warhurst in third place.

In the small wheels Jake Waterworth was in top spot ahead of ben kind in second and lewis Huckerby in third.

Aaron Patstone dominated in the juniors with all race victories ahead of Dylan Woodhall and Ben White.

Last Out were the Autos Joshua Noon took 3 out of 3 wins on the Saturday with Tyler Etheridge not far behind in second and Riley Harrison in third.

After overnight rain the track was still in good condition on the Sunday for day 2 of the memorial meeting also was the last club champs First onto the track were the amx chuck Davies battled his way through to first with josh Waterman in second. the second race chuck grabbed the holeshot and fights his way through the race but josh manages to grab the second race win. chuck ends the day with 1-2-1 and josh 2-1-2 with Jake lord in third closely followed by Simon booth in fourth.

Next out were the seniors Thomas Kennedy dominated with another three race wins ahead of charlie Sutton in second and Jac Kearsley in third.

Rob Yates and Tyrone Cleaver had two cracking races in the Big Wheels there was close racing all the way through Rob managed to take the two race wins, Tyrone went home with second ahead of Mitch Warhurst.

Day two for the open class Brad Doyle rode outstanding taking the two victories in front of Paul Longford in second spot, Shaun Cole in third.

Small Wheel rider Harry Wichmann went home with 1-1 with Ben Kind who got 2-2.

Aaron Patstone rode superb all weekend in the juniors and grabbed him 2 out of 2 wins on the Sunday ahead of Dylan Woodhall.

Last out were the Autos Joshua Noon got 2-1 ahead of Ashton Humphries who got 1-2

Unfortunately due to heavy rain they only managed two blocks of racing on the sunday.

Thankyou to Colin + Julie and the rest of CJMX for putting on a great season bring on 2013.

CHRISTMAS CRACKER MEETING is the next race meeting at weedon on the 9th December.

Autos: 1 Josh Noon, 2 Tyler Etheridge, 3 Riley Harrison, 4 George Goodfellow, 5 Jack Lillyman.

Juniors: 1 Aaron Patstone, 2 Dylan Woodhall, 3 Ben White, 4 Harrison McCann, 5 Jacob Bell.

Small Wheels: 1 Jake Waterworth, 2 Ben Kind, 3 Lewis Huckerby, 4 Dylan Spencer, 5 Kieron Ryan.

Big Wheels: 1 Rob Yates, 2 Tyrone Cleaver, 3 Mitch Warhurst, 4 Matt Brame, 5 Harry Linton.

Seniors: 1 Thomas Kennedy, 2 Charlie Sutton, 3 Jac Kearsley, 4 John Measham, 5 Jacob Hartwell.

AMX: 1 Josh Waterman, 2 Simon Booth, 3 Jake Lord, 4 Matt Lavender, 5 Jack Waterman.

Open: 1 Paul Longford, 2 Nathan Buckland, 3 Tom Hambridge, 4 Sarah Collins, 5 Kyle Reeves.

Report – Jemma Lavender
Photos – Jemma Mx Photos

X

Next up in Industry PR

Suzuki Dominates New Zealand Enduro