West Coast Motocross celebrate round 4 at Nancemellin Moto Park

Report and Results

West Coast motocross

The past weekend saw the Westcoast motocross club head straight back to the Nancemellin moto park circuit just a week after the clubs 2 day event for round 4. 

The weeks weather leading up to the event was decent every day, and the track was well prepped for another brilliant motocross event in Cornwall.

A good line up of auto riders were in attendance for the fourth round of the Southern mx cup.

Henry Life rider number 8 performed the fastest lap in practicing, leaving usual club front runner Seb Rundle with work to do over the weekend.

The opening race began with Henry grabbing the holeshot, but Seb Rundle was seen flying past him on the tracks opening jump, claiming the lead.

By the end of the first lap of moto one, Henry Life was on a charge later going on to be riding with a good lead.

The real battle for the remainder of the race was between Leon Williams, and Levi Hilling.

The finish of the opening auto moto, saw Henry Life secure the win, Seb Rundle took second place with Levi and Leon behind.

The second of the three motos saw Henry Life secure another race win, gapping away at 20 seconds  from his closest competitor Seb Rundle.

Levi Hilling secured another great result finishing third, with four place being taken by Mason Evans.

The last race of the day saw all riders off to a great start, but it was number 8 Henry Life doing the best taking the holeshot honours just ahead of Seb Rundle.

At the end of the opening lap, Henry Life and Seb Rundle together lead the pack.

Kelsie Williams was trying hard all weekend doing well but was seen stopped to get some advice from her dad early on in the final moto.

Thomas Jago and Lewis George were close together later in the moto.

Whilst Leon Williams was seen having a sketchy moment over one of the tracks jumps.

Henry Life took the third moto win going home with the Automatic victory.

Seb Rundle pushed himself all weekend and was credited with a very strong second overall.

Kelsie Williams failed to finish the final race and finished tied on points with Thomas Jago at the end of the day.

After battling together up front all weekend at round 3, it was no surprise to see Bradley Taylor and Jake Ware with the top two times in practice.

Kai Tucker put in the next top time, soon after it was time for the opening race to take place.

The opening moto saw Jake Ware on brilliant form improving lap after lap leaving a fair margin between himself and runner up rider Bradley Taylor.

A brilliant ride from Thomas Higman saw him finish in the number 3 position ahead of Kai Tucker.

The second moto of the day for the junior class saw Jake Ware out front again from the start.

A very similar performance was on show for the remainder of the race, Ware remained the rider to beat, with Taylor trying his hardest in good spirits.

When the race ended Thomas Higman secured another third place behind Ware and Taylor, whilst Bradley Way finished fifth.

Gates fell for the final race of the day and some great racing took place in the final moto for the young riders, the start saw two race winner Ware grab the holeshot, whilst Bradley Taylor was seen getting pushed wide.

After a slightly poor start, Bradley Taylor started to pick up the places.

Thomas Higman was seen  having another brilliant ride and was strongly holding his own up towards the front of the pack.

Jake Johns, Andrew Townrow and Leon Williams battled it out to help them selves grab a top six position.

Kai Tucker was seen having another strong ride having one of his best performances of the year so far.

Jake Ware secured the final moto win taking overall victory!

Bradley Taylor had two strong second places but dropping of the pace and finishing fourth in moto three handed the runner up position to Thomas Higman leaving Taylor third.

Whilst a brilliant result of fourth place was secured by a great riding Kai Tucker.

A decent line up of mixed big and small wheel 85-150 riders were attendance for the fourth round of the Southern mx cup.

The mixed class tore up some great displays of motocross throughout the day to keep the spectators entertained as always.

The first race of the day saw the 52 plated 150 of Charlie Long claim the race holeshot after a perfect start.

Aiden Williams was seen have a great start and was early on pace for the lead.

Kian Mayho, Yann May, Dan Roberts all had top small wheel racers Tyler Rowe and Sam Hunt to battle with it.

Tyler Rowe and Yann May was later left alone to battle as the 2 stroke and four stroke mounted riders were on a charge.

Moto sixty four sponsored Lewis Wiltshire was showing nice style whilst holding decent lap times.

After signs of recent improvements in his riding, Daniel Back was seen on a great pace.

As the last lap flag was flying it was clear that Aidan Williams was the top rider as he soon took the opening race win.

Charlie Long finished second place and top of the 150s.

Whilst small wheel winner Tyler Rowe finished fourth in the mixed class.

After a blistering show in moto one, it was no surprise to see 161 taking the holeshot for the second moto of the day.

Dan Roberts and Charlie Long also had a great start as a fast paced race commenced.

Tyler Rowe again was top of the small wheel riders after his victory in moto one.

Whilst usual top small wheeler, Sam Hunt was doing his very best struggling with pains from a recently aggravated injury, Sam respectfully continued at the best pace he could.

As the race was soon past the midway point, it was clear that Aidan Williams was going to be remained unchallenged, as he continued performing great laps.

Luke Woolgrove had a great ride as he continues to ride well as one of the younger riders of the small wheel class.

The race came to and end with Williams taking the class win.

Big wheeler number 7 Dan Roberts claimed second followed by a brilliant ride from small wheel competitor Tyler Rowe.

Despite issue with his foot and riding with injury, Sam Hunt finished in a fantastic fifth place.

Whilst Charlie Long came sixth.

The third and final race of the day saw a very unusual rider taking his class holeshot,  small Wheel rider Luke Woolgrove aced the start in close to check to Aidan Williams.

Despite an epic start Luke Woolgrove was seen falling down the pack although trying his hardest to keep towards the front.

In the early laps Charlie Long looked to be gaining towards Aidans pace that had seemed untouchable all day, but what was looking to be an awesome finish was corrupted when the riders started to pass the back markers.

Dan Roberts and Charlie Long were seen battling for the third place position, with Roberts making good use of his 2 stroke in the tighter sections of the circuit.

Tyler Rowe was having another quality ride on his KTM 85.

Whilst Sam Hunt continued to fight his foot pains.

Yann May and Kian Mayho were seen a strong battle with both riders on CRFs.

Whilst Sam Johns was seen having a improved performance over his ride the weekend before at round three.

Most riders remained in the same positions as the race came to a finish, Aidan secured another race victory and the overall honors.

Poor Yann May was performing well but was seen coasting his punctured bike to the end, still securing himself a great fourth overall.

Tyler Rowe took the small wheel victory in great style.

And despite his issues, Sam Hunt finished second overall ahead of Lewis Wiltshire.

Whilst Daniel Back deservingly finished in fourth.

Another low line up of Rookies raced the fourth round, but some very entertaining racing took place with a mix of luck for one particular rider.

Race one was underway with the Yam 125 of Harrison Rees claiming the holeshot.

Jade Ware was back in action after missing the previous round and she was having an awesome ride among the boys.

Thomas Townrow looked a little off his usual pace at round three, but he looked to be regaining his confidence as he powered past  well riding Rees for the lead.

Euan Dunbar was performing well also as the race to an end with Townrow securing the win.

The second moto of the day saw Harrison Rees back out looking to prove a point on Townrow as he was pushing himself hard whilst holding the lead on his buzzing 125.

Thomas Townrow was not to far of Rees but a stalling mistake allowed Rees to creep furthur away with a bit of breathing room.

The race remained close for the rest of the moto and when the race came to an end it was Harrison Rees soaking up the glory as he won his first ever motocross race highly deserving.

With Townrow and Rees both having a moto win to there name heading into moto three the final Rookie race was set to be entertaining, the gates fell and as the riders came towards  the tracks opening jump Harrison was in lead, but to the shock of the spectators Rees Just crawled his bike over the top of the jump due to his bike letting go in the engine.

A hugely upsetting moment for Rees, but it was all smiles for Townrow as he was handed over an easy Overall victory.

The experienced over 35 riders, and the Sportsman class rides raced together like they usually do.

The practice laps saw Andrew Watkins and Andy Kirk put in the top two lap times.

The opening moto saw Ian Smith claim the race holeshot abroad his CRF.

Over 35 competitor Rob Jago was seen crashing into a ditch on the opening lap and was unable to re join the race till roughly a lap had passed, as a usual front runner this was extremely frustrating time for Jago.

Early on it was Mark Denslow that was leading the pack.

Wayne Twidle was up well holding a strong fourth position.

After peforming the top lap in practice, it was no surprise to see Andrew Watkins get ahead of Denslow for the lead.

Whilst furthur down the pack, lady rider Charlene Vernon was seen closing the gap on well riding Jason Back.

After a great start taking the holeshot, Ian Smith went on to finish seventh place shortly after, Andrew Watkins secured the win ahead of Denslow and Twidle.

Biggest smiles at the end of the moto were likely to have been by Dan Thompson as he one his first ever sportsman category race with a solid fourth finish.

The second race saw Robert Jago take the race holeshot, after big problems in moto one this was a great start to the moto.

Race one winner Andrew Watkins was seen further down the pack in this moto.

Jago looked smooth out front and went on to take moto two victory in great style.

Dan Thompson again finished top of the sportsman continuing to ride brilliantly.

The riders were left sat behind the gates for a short time before the start of the final race so the dusty track could be watered, this made the track slick in areas for the early laps and caught out some riders as they battled.

Race one winner Andrew Watkins was soon out front looking strong with Denslow close by.

Back markers played a part in the final ranks for this moto as some riders proved difficult to get by.

Andrew Watkins continued to race strong and went on to take the moto three victory.

Taking the sportsman win was Dan Thompson who was sure to be chuffed with his first three wins coming together.

After riding the MX2 class at round 3, Marc Hoskin made a switch back to the sportsman class and finished fifth overall.

The MX1 and MX2 races were full of excitement and high speed.

The opening race saw Adam Hoskin claim the race holeshot after an epic start of the gates.

Dean Symons and Jason Frazer had problems as they were towards the back early on.

At the end of the opening lap Darren Toy was leading.

Whilst newly upgraded and with what looked to be a brand new bike, Jack Roberts was holding a brilliant third.

Maverick Smith was performing well and looking to be holding strong times.

Dean Symons was soon seen picking up the places as he regrouped himself soon being back into the top ten.

By the fifth lap Jack Roberts muscled himself the front with Darren Toy hunting him down.

But Toy pushed himself a little to hard as he made slight mistake allowing Roberts to safely claim the race win.

Whilst Dan Budd secured ninth after a decent pace was maintained.

After having problems with his KTM, Darren Toy took to the line for the second race abroad his Dads bike.

Adam Hoskin again tore up the start straight and secured the early advantage with the holeshot.

Race one winner Jack Roberts started off dead last and around  3 hills behind, charging hard though Roberts showed his talent on a motocross bike as he soon caught up towards the pack and went on to move up the ranks.

Dean Symons was the rider to be leading the pack whilst Darren Toy was doing well on his dads bike.

Jason Frazer was later into the number two spot.

Frazer later tried challenging Symons but Dean kept cool and secured the race win.

Jack Roberts showed pure talent and was credited with a seventh placed finish.

The third and final race had Jack Roberts launching over the opening jump first.

Jason Frazer was looking strong off the start and looking to get himself a race win.

Darren Toy was looking stronger in this moto after having time to get used to his needed bike change.

Race two winner Dean Symons was riding well holding fourth. Whilst Maverick Smith and Ben Way were in battle behind.

Darren Toy later was seen move into second after getting the better of Jason Frazer

Maverick Smith was right on the back of Ben Way on the final lap of the moto but Way remained strong and held the upper positon.

Jack Roberts took the race win and overall victory for MX1 followed by Toy and Frazer.

Dean Symons took the MX2 victory. And despite being beat by Way in the final race, Maverick Smith secured second place leaving Way in  third respectively.

RESULTS 

AUTO 

1ST HENRY LIFE

2ND SEB RUNDLE

3RD LEVI HILLING

4TH LEON WILLIAMS

5TH MASON EVANS

6TH LEWIS GEORGE

JUNIORS

1ST JAKE WARE

2ND THOMAS HIGMAN

3RD BRADLEY TAYLOR

4TH KAI TUCKER

5TH BRADLEY WAY

6TH ANDREW TOWNROW

SMALL WHEEL 

1ST TYLER ROWE

2ND SAM HUNT

3RD LEWIS WILTSHIRE

4TH DANIEL BACK

5TH LUKE WOOLGROVE

6TH CHARLIE WARE

BIG WHEEL 

1ST AIDAN WILLIAMS

2ND CHARLIE LONG

3RD DAN ROBERTS

4TH YANN MAY

5TH KIAN MAYHO

6TH SAM JOHNS

ROOKIES 

1ST THOMAS TOWNROW

2ND EUAN DUNBAR

3RD JADE WARE

4TH HARRISON REES

SPORTSMAN 

1ST DAN THOMPSON

2ND ANDREW MARTYN

3RD ERIC WALPOLE

4TH LEWIS SMITH

5TH MARC HOSKIN

6TH BRUCE WILKINS

OVER 35

1ST ANDREW WATKINS

2ND MARK DENSLOW

3RD ROBERT JAGO

4TH IAN SMITH

5TH STEPHEN BRENTON

6TH WAYNE TWIDLE

MX1

1ST JACK ROBERTS

2ND DARREN TOY

3RD JASON FRAZER

4TH JAMIE HART

5TH ADAM HOSKIN

6TH WAYNE SLATER

MX2

1ST DEAN SYMONS

2ND MAVERICK SMITH

3RD BEN WAY

4TH MARTIN DUNSTAN

5TH DAN BUDD

6TH JON BUDD

X

Next up in Industry PR

Botturi wins Sardegna Rally Race on FE450